Awards

Brighton Fringe Award for Excellence in association with Brighton Spiegeltent

Applications are now open for the Brighton Fringe Award for Excellence in association with Brighton Spiegeltent, inviting one production from Edinburgh Fringe to perform at Brighton Fringe 2018. The winner will receive a free registration to take part in Brighton Fringe 2018, along with £500 towards production costs and a favourable deal on venue hire from Brighton Spiegeltent.

Please note: only shows registered at Edinburgh Fringe 2017 may apply. The production must not have been performed in Brighton before.

Brighton Fringe is the largest fringe festival in England and takes place in May. No artistic judgement or selection criteria are imposed on participants, enabling the development of both new and established work to attract fresh audiences, press and promoters. Brighton Fringe will take place from 4 May – 3 June 2018.

With 3 seasons under Brighton Spiegeltent’s belt, 2017 was their biggest programme yet – 190 shows and events from 80 companies! Doing what they do best with alternative cabaret, music, contemporary circus, theatre, dance and family shows.

View the full award details and apply here: www.edfringe.com/take-part/awards/open-to-all
Deadline for applications: Friday 28 July 2017


2017 Award Winners and Nominees
 

Each year Brighton Fringe hosts an awards ceremony on the last day of the festival to celebrate the outstanding performances and events that made the festival fly. Below are the winners of the Brighton Fringe 2017 Awards. All of the winning companies also receive a free registration to take part in Brighton Fringe 2018!

The Argus Fringe Archangel Award 
Winner: Brighton Little Theatre: Urinetown
 
The Brighton Fringe Visual Arts Award in Association with HOUSE and AOH 
Winner: International HIV/AIDS Alliance: Love a Positive Life
Nominees: North Star Printmakers Studio: Art of Printmaking Open Studio; Phoenix Brighton: Open Studios; Tim Andrews: Over The Hill 
 
Gemini Print: Best Design for Print 
Winner: Richard Todd: Sellotape
 
Voice's Best Newcomer to Brighton Fringe
Winner: Mumblecrust Theatre: The Tale of Cockatrice
Nominees: Blue Devil Theatre: The Ruffian on the Stair; Susan Earl: (Non) Violent Communication; Acá Theatre: Better Together; Moonshot Games: Werewolf: Live; Kids with Beards- Fandango! 
 
IYAF: Best of Brighton Fringe Comedy Award 
Winner: Willis & Vere: The Starship Osiris
Nominees: Maisie Adam: Living On The Edge- LIVE; Spilt Milk: Spilt Milk Presents...; Aća Theatre: Better Together; Happenings Theatre Company: 10 Steps To Happiness
 
IYAF: Best of Brighton Fringe Theatre Award  
Winner: Put The Book Down: Mine
Nominees: Behind the Lines: Fall of Duty; Palmer Presents: Father God; Scratchworks Theatre Company: Great Train Robbery; Karen Houge: Undercover Refugee
 
IYAF: Best of Brighton Fringe Children and Family Show 
Winner: Mumblecrust Theatre: The Tale of the Cockatrice
 
The Fringe Review Outstanding Theatre Award 
Winners: Windmill Young Actors: Agamemnon
 
The Bobby: Best of the Festival Award 
Winner: A&E Comedy: Enter the Dragons
Nominees: Wild Productions: Mary and Me; Sparkle and Dark Theatre Company: I AM BEAST; Turtle Key Arts: Open Sky present Scorched; Pretty Villain Productions: New York Stories
 
Latest Comedy Award 
Winner: Alice Marshall: Blood
Nominees: Viggo Venn: The Life Of Pepito; Nick Revell: The True And Amazing Adventures Of Nick Revell On Planet Earth; Louise Reay: Hard Mode; Julie Jepson: Randomonium
 
Latest Live Music Award 
Winner: Kemptown Carnival Fundraiser featuring The Resonators
Nominees: Avery*Sunshine & Yakul; ArtsLab Netowrk: The Brexorcist; The Greys Present: Folk It; Music at Saint Michael's: Bach's 6 Cello Suites & Beethoven's 5 Cello Sonatas & Variations
 
Radio Reverb Out in Brighton LGBTQ Brighton Fringe Award 
Winner: Harry Clayton-Wright: Sex Education
Nominees: Paul Diello Music: Epicene; Joe Black: Meet Me at The Eldorardo; Cinebra: A History of Horror; Jessica McKerlie: Gender Spanner 
 
The First and Foremost Entertainment Cabaret Award 
Winner: Christopher Green: Tina C’s President-C
Nominees: Scottish Comedy Agency: Oh My Dad! Christ on a Bike; The Sundaes: Diva Las Vegas; La Voix’s Red Hot Globe Trot
 
The Space to Dance Award from Southeast Dance 
Winner: Rachael Young: Out
Nominees: Sarah Blanc: My Feminist Boner; TRIBE// Still I Rise; Outset Dance: Check Out My Shirt
 
The Heart FM Best Brighton Fringe Venue Award
Winner: Junkyard Dogs
Runner-up: Blue Man
 
New Writing South's Best New Play Award
Winner: Paul Macauley: Bug Camp
Nominees: Richard Hearn; The Missing Special; Helen Seymour: To Helen Back; Luke Ofield: The Writers’ Bloc; Jenna May Hobbs ReProduction
 
Primary Times Children's Choice Award 
Winner: Pocket Oxford Theatre Company: Macbeth
Nominees: Avva Laff Productions: Grimmest of Grimm Tales; Louis Pearl: Amazing Bubble Man; John Hinton: The Ensonglopedia of Science
 
ONCA Green Curtain Award
Winner: Jamal Harewood: The Privileged 
Nominees: Goya Arts: The Last Honeypot; Luke Rollason: Planet Earth III
 
The Reviews Hub - Beyond the Fringe Award
Winner: Ditto Theatre Company: Ingos War
Nominees: Flugelman Productions: The Poetry We Make; Cinebra: A History of Horror; Limbik: The Forecast; MoMentum: A Motivational Mindreading Experience
 
Balkan/Otherplace Award
Winner: Fat Rascal (Buzz)
Nominees: Stamptown (Zach and Viggo); Igor Vrebac (Macho Macho); Fledgling Theatre Co (They Built it No One Came); Smokescreen Productions (Shell Shock)
 
Nordic Fringe Network Award
Winner: Teatro Pomodoro: Cabaret from the Shadows
Nominees: Octopus Soup Theatre: Network Diagnostics; Limbik: The Forecast
 
The Big Issue Audience Choice Award 
Winner: Kids With Beards: Fandango! 
Runner-up: Happenings Theatre Company: 10 Steps To Happiness
 
The Brighton Fringe International Touring Bursary in Association with The Pebble Trust
Winner: Cinebra: A History of Horror
Nominees: Happenings Theatre Company: 10 Steps to Happiness; TRIBE//: Still I Rise; Katrina Quinn: Individual Medley 
 
The Spirit of the Fringe Award 
Steve Jeanes, Brighton Fringe volunteer